Privacy Policy

Listed Real Estate Pty Ltd ABN 69 643 246 628 operating under RLA 305459 (in this Privacy Policy referred to as “Listed Real Estate” or “we” or “us” or “our”) respects your right to privacy.

Listed Real Estate (as is any other real estate agency) is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988. Listed Real Estate takes these obligations seriously and have adopted internal policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This privacy statement applies to this website which is owned and operated by Listed Real Estate. Information about you is collected by Listed Real Estate by lawful and fair means and will only be used for the purposes stated in this policy.

By providing your personal information, you grant Listed Real Estate permission to collect and use your personal information as required by Listed Real Estate. Information may also be collected for the purposes of providing you with information regarding to services in which we offer either now, or in the future.

Any personal information received by Listed Real Estate whether it is provided or not provided by you will be treated in accordance with the APP and this Privacy Policy.

 

Why does Listed Real Estate collect your personal information?

Listed Real Estate collects personal information from time to time to conduct business, to provide services, to meet legal obligations and for marketing purposes.

In most cases, if personal information is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or services.

 

What kind of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and or hold in our possession includes personal information about clients, business associates, potential clients and other people who come into contact with our business.

The nature of the information we may collect in order to provide professional services to you include, but is not limited to:

  • Names

  • Addresses

  • Contact details

  • Employment details

  • Governmental identification details

  • Financial information, which includes bank account details and information required for our business and finance management

  • Information required to action inquiries

  • Information to market, advertise and manage the sale, purchase, and/or leasing of properties;

  • Complying with our legal obligations

  • Advising you of additional services or information which may be of interest

  • Providing your contact details to third party contractors who provide services to our business such as referral to conveyancers, finance brokers, in home stylists and trade service suppliers

  • Promoting and advertising our business, products and services

  • Complying with legal and financial obligations

 

How do we collect or gather personal information?

Listed Real Estate will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face to face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations, open home inspections and from third parties.

We may also collect personal information through our website and through applications and emails.

Personal information may be obtained by other people such as a third party through a report provided by a from a credit reporting agency, government agency or a statement from another person.

 

How we use and disclose your personal information?

Listed Real Estate may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes, which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Conducting our business

  • Providing and marketing our services

  • Communicating with you

  • Complying with our legal obligations

  • Helping to manage and enhance our services

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone unless it is with your consent and those people will be bound by the same privacy standards.

 

Who else might see your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Other staff members of Listed Real Estate

  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf, such as specialist consultants and auctioneers.

  • Courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities.

  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

 

How do we keep personal information accurate?

Listed Real Estate endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information that we hold about you.

 

Management and Security of personal information

The National Privacy Principles require Listed Real Estate to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take this very seriously and will always endeavour to protect your information to the best of our ability.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of the information and only authorised persons are given access. We also take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Storing of files

When we have completed our services for you, we close the file and store/archive it. Information in these archived files is kept for the period of time as required by legislation.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

 

Cookies Policy

By using or accessing this Website, you are consenting to Listed Real Estate’ use of Cookies as follows:

This policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to visitors to the Website (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”). “Cookies” are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the Website to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain cookies will be used on the Site regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not. Like most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience, for analytics and for marketing, but specifically we use Cookies on the Website for the following purposes:

1. Analytical Purposes: We use Cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the Website.

2. Your Preferences: We use Cookies to store certain user preferences on our Website.

3. Marketing: We use Cookies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for marketing purposes. These Cookies allow us to display Listed Real Estate promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. Listed Real Estate may also share information about your behaviour on the Website with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customised for you.

4. Referral Tracking: We use Cookies to associate user activity with the third party website that referred the user to our Website, or to associate user activity that Listed Real Estate referred to a third party website. These third party partner websites receive credit for the activity of users they refer to our Website, or give Listed Real Estate credit for the activity of users referred to such third party websites. We do not share any personal information or information about individual user activities with these partner entities.

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Website.

Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). When we use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Website, this is done on an anonymous aggregate basis (as cookies do not in themselves carry any personal data). We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Website to help customise your Listed Real Estate web experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances. Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser.

 

Use of Identifiers

We do not use personal identifiers that have been assigned to you by another agency, eg your tax file number, as a means of identifying you as an individual. If you provide such information to us for a particular purpose, it will not be used for any other purpose but for that for which it was provided.

 

Sharing information outside of Australia

We may transfer personal information about you to someone who is in a foreign country only if:

  • The recipient of the information is subject to laws that effectively uphold principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

  • You consent to the transfer.

  • The transfer is necessary in order to perform our services.

 

Security

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 19th of October 2020.

 

 

Access to Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to your personal information from our Privacy Officer.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing this access.

If you have any questions, concerns of feedback about this privacy policy, or regarding the treatment of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

 

We will always treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receiving your complaint or enquiry to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

 

If you would like a copy of Listed Real Estate’s Privacy Policy or access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

 

Listed Real Estate: Po Box 9 St Agnes, SA 5097
Email: hello@listedrealestate.com.au

Phone: 0422 761 979

 
 

Disclaimer

The information in this Website has been obtained from sources in which is believed to be reliable. Having said that, Listed Real Estate has not verified this information and can make no guarantee, warranty or representation about this information. Any prospective users should not confine themselves to the contents in this website and should make their own enquiries to satisfy themselves in respect to any information on this site. You should conduct a careful, independent investigation of any of the information in this website and in relation to any property on this website to determine to your satisfaction and the suitability of the property for your needs. Listed Real Estate will not accept any responsibility should any details prove to be incomplete or incorrect. For more information please email

hello@listedrealestate.com.au or call 0422761979.

 

Terms of Use

By viewing, searching through and using the Listed Real Estate website (www.listedrealestate.com.au) you agree to the following:

Listed Real Estate Pty Ltd and its related entities whom are responsible for maintaining this website including the directors, officers, employees and agents believe that the information contained within this website is correct. However, we cannot guarantee this and advise anyone relying on this information to ensure the accuracy of it themselves. 

Please note that the information provided on this website is general information only, is subject to change without notice and should not be relied on as a substitute for legal, financial, real estate or other expert advice.

The information is provided solely on the basis that readers are responsible for making their own assessments of the matters discussed and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information contained in or in connection with this site.

Listed Real Estate disclaims all liability and responsibility, including for negligence, for any direct or indirect loss or damage suffered by any person arising out of any use of this website or any information or material available from it.

Copyright issues

All material available or accessible from this website is copyright material owned by Listed Real Estate Pty Ltd and its related entities. If you intend to reuse or copy any of this material, permission must be sought directly from Listed Real Estate Pty Ltd. Should permission be granted, it will be subject to the copyright owner’s name and interest being acknowledged when reproducing the copyright material.

In general, you can visit the Listed Real Estate Internet site without telling us who you are. The amount of information that you provide to Listed Real Estate will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use. Particular sections of this site may require you to send Listed Real Estate personal information, including your name and e-mail address. By visiting our site, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. Listed Real Estate complies with all Federal Privacy Acts as per legislative requirements. All personal details supplied to the agency are to be protected and stored in a safe environment. By visiting this website and by participating in an online enquiry you also consent to the practices described in this Statement.

Feedback, Questions or Problems

If your personal information is not provided to us, and you do not consent to the uses to which we may put your personal information, we may not be able to carry out our duties and responsibilities to you as a professional real estate agency.

Listed Real Estate welcomes any feedback you may have regarding our website. If you have any questions or queries relating to the policy, please

email hello@listedrealestate.com.au or phone: 0422 761 979